
Tanger Méditerranée
Tanger Mediterranee Dam is located on the Rmel River in the commune of Anjra, near the Tanger Med port complex. It provides the water supply necessary for the port and its industrial environment.
80 m
Height
22
Capacity (Mm³)
94%
Fill Rate
2008
Built In
About This Dam
Tanger Mediterranee Dam is located on the Rmel River in the commune of Anjra, near the Tanger Med port complex. It provides the water supply necessary for the port and its industrial environment.
Historical Fill Rates
Key Specifications
- Location: Tanger-Tétouan-Al Hoceima · Nearest City: Fnideq
- River: Rmel · Basin: Loukkos
- Type: Gravity Dam · Height: 80 m
- Capacity: 22 Mm³ · Built In: 2008
- Builder: SGTM
- Coordinates: 35.8600°N, 5.4700°W
Purpose
Water Supply
Supplies drinking water to cities
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the capacity of Tanger Méditerranée Dam?
Tanger Méditerranée Dam has a total storage capacity of 22 million cubic meters (Mm³) and a height of 80 meters. It ranks among Morocco's strategic reservoirs and plays a key role in regional water security.
Where is Tanger Méditerranée Dam located?
Tanger Méditerranée Dam is located in the loukkos river basin in Morocco. It is part of the national network of large dams managed by Morocco's hydraulic authorities.
When was Tanger Méditerranée Dam built?
Tanger Méditerranée Dam was commissioned in 2008. It forms part of Morocco's ongoing national dam-building program, which has expanded significantly since the 1960s.
What is the current water level at Tanger Méditerranée Dam?
As of the latest update, Tanger Méditerranée Dam holds 20.7 Mm³ out of a total capacity of 22 Mm³, representing a fill rate of 94%. Levels are updated regularly to track seasonal rainfall and water releases.
What is Tanger Méditerranée Dam used for?
Tanger Méditerranée Dam serves several purposes: supplying drinking water to nearby cities, irrigating agricultural land, regulating floods to protect downstream areas, and supporting regional water management.
Which river feeds Tanger Méditerranée Dam?
Tanger Méditerranée Dam is built on the Rmel River. The dam captures the river's flow to store water for drinking, irrigation, and flood control.
Current Level
FullCapacity
21
Mm³
Remaining
1
Mm³
Fill Rate
94%
Updated · July 2026
Geography
- Region
- Tanger-Tétouan-Al Hoceima
- Nearest City
- Fnideq· 10 km
- Coordinates
- 35.860, -5.470
